Pages

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Crafting and Creating

Hello my friends...this is going to be a long post with lots of topics - so bare with me :)

Last night was the first time I could actually sit and read posts in a while....do you know how many I had??

422.

Nope, not  a typo..

422...isn't that crazy??

I was able to get it to about 220 last night...
(I'm sure it's higher now since it's taken me about 30 minutes to do this post. lol)

I have good reasons though...

I was getting my craft on....and made my friend's baby shower gift:


I took the cloth diaper inserts (that everyone uses for burp cloths) and sewed ribbon on them to make them cute...

Then I was busy planning my friend's goodbye party...
I made this cake:

(yes, little miss A got to it - not only did she pick at the bottom there, but she also ATE the P!! lol  Luckily I had some more yellow to do the P again...oh my child. NEVER a dull moment around here!)


Do you see her on the right?? She was so surprised!!  That's me on the left - I'm so bummed I couldn't get a picture of her face, I was just excited to see her reaction, that I forgot to take a picture.

And then, in the midst of all the crafting and planning, I've been distracted by this cutie pie:


I just LOVE this picture of B!

AND I've been making a new unit...


I bought Reagan's Piggie unit a while ago and I'm finally getting using it next week!!

But, you know me - I like my math and reading centers to coordinate, so I had to make a centers unit to go with it :)

Reagan's unit has a lot of stuff that I want to use for whole group, so I only really needed to create my centers, so it's a little smaller than my other units.

It's not completely finished yet though, it was finished enough for me to go to UPS to print the stuff up, but not enough for me to share/sell it...lol..

BTW - I refer to the UPS guys as my boys now...lol! I'm there almost every week printing my stuff in color, they even told me that to keep my cardstock there (I have to bring my own cardstock, but the printing is MEGA cheap, so WHATEVAS!). So they have a drawer labeled "Jen's Paper" - haha!!



This past week, we did my Goldilocks centers - they kids had so much fun with them!!

We also did the science experiment using Teddy Grahams that's in the pack...



ewww....lol


They loved it!!
Before they made their hypotheses, they got to eat one of each to be able to use that as their reasoning for their hypothesis. Love when we can add food to science...or math...or writing...or reading. lol

Then...I came up with this Teddy Graham Math activity on the spur of the moment..so it wasn't in my Goldilocks pack - but it is NOW! ha!

I stole  borrowed some teddy bear counters from our K teachers...and it was perfect because there were small, medium, and large sizes - JUST LIKE the Goldilocks bears...ha!!




I also came up with next idea on the spur of the moment...I found this book in our public library...


So cute!!  So I had my parent volunteer cut out some shapes on the die cut machine.

Afteer the kids passed their 2-D shapes "quiz" with a perfect score, they got to make a shapes picture - I LOVE how they turned out!!



And we FINALLY finishef the "Who Is Goldilocks?" writing and craftivity.


If you bought my Goldilocks unit, check back soon for the revised copy (both lit and math), I've added some stuff to it!! It's now a whopping 83 pages! Still the same price though :)


Also, don't forget to join my linky!! 
(if you do, you may just have a better chance to win something...like a new unit maybe?? (when I finally get it posted... hint hint! ha!)


Thank you to all of you who have already linked up - I'm seeing some GREAT ideas that I need to start working on over the summer...

Ok, I must go laminate and cut out my Piggie centers...

Hope y'all had a GREAT weekend!



10 comments:

Holly said...

Love your shape pictures and love that book...read it every year, but have never done an activity with it.

Your baby girl is too hard to resist...what a honey!

Holly
Crisscross Applesauce in First Grade

Mrs. Lirette said...

You've been quite busy!!! I love your adorable Goldilock craftivity. :)

Mary
Mary
Mrs. Lirette's Learning Detectives

Elizabeth said...

Love that you set a criteria for your kiddos to make that shape craft :) Brilliant as always.

OK-how cheap is MEGA cheap? Staples wanted 39 cents a colored copy. I just can't be doing that!

Elizabeth

Fun in Room 4B

Reagan Tunstall said...

thanks for the shout out!!!!! i love the centers and that our graphics match! :) next year I will be all coordinated.
the picture of B is TOO cute!!!

Kristen said...

I love seeing what you do in class--your lessons always look so great!! I'm sorry I haven't linked up to your party. I actually don't have a word wall because we use word books in our binders. I really wanted to though!!! I hope you enjoy the rest of your weekend with your little beauties :)

Kelley Cirrito said...

I love the picture!! She is just too cute! I hope you have a great week! I am off tomorrow and I can't wait to have a peaceful day alone! :)

Mor Zrihen said...

I'm in awe that you have time to sew!!!! I would love to learn to sew and make quilts (maybe when I retire...)
omg... can you please bring B to the meet up?!?! I want to eat her!

❤ Mor Zrihen from...
A Teacher's Treasure
Teaching Treasures Shop

Miss Kindergarten said...

I love everything about this post! You are so talented!!!

Hadar

Lisa at Stories From Second said...

I love that you have your own drawer at UPS, that's just fabulous!
Lisa
Stories From Second

Ms. Chrissy B said...

Wow - what a post! A little bit of everything! Like a soap opera! Your units are A-dorable, but I think the precious baby is a bit cuter :)

Buzzing with Ms. B